October 1, 2014

Bay Paul Center Staff

DIRECTOR
Mitchell L. Sogin

SENIOR SCIENTISTS
Mark C. Alliegro
Gary G. Borisy
Joshua W. Hamilton
Anton F. Post
Mitchell L. Sogin

ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST
David Mark Welch

ASSISTANT SCIENTISTS
Linda A. Amaral Zettler
Irina R. Arkhipova
Julie A. Huber
Sheri L. Simmons
Joel Smith

SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTISTS
Hilary G. Morrison
William S. Reznikoff

ASSOCIATE RESEARCH SCIENTIST
Margrethe H. Serres

ASSISTANT RESEARCH SCIENTISTS
Susan M. Huse
Jessica L. Mark Welch

ADJUNCT SCIENTISTS
Marlene Belfort, New York State Department of Health
Seth R. Bordenstein, Vanderbilt University
Robert K. Campbell, EMD Serono Research Institute
Robert Haselkorn, The University of Chicago
Alexander Keynan, The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Matthew S. Meselson, Harvard University
Robert A. Prendergast, Johns Hopkins University
Harold H. Zakon, University of Texas-Austin

SENIOR SCHOLAR
Monica Riley, Marine Biological Laboratory

VISITING SCIENTISTS
Nancy Ackerman, NASA Postdoctoral Fellowship Oak Ridge
Michael Chapman, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Emelia DeForce, University of Massachusetts-Boston
Eduardo M. Garcia Roger, University of Valencia, Spain
Avram Hershko, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
David Hillis, University of Texas-Austin
Erica Lasek-Nesselquist, Harvard University
Julie Reveillaud, Ghent University
Elise Rose, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael Shiaris, University of Massachusetts-Boston
Anne Yoder, Duke University

BROWN UNIVERSITY-MBL FACULTY
David Rand, Brown University
Gary Wessel, Brown University
Linda A. Amaral Zettler
Julie A. Huber
David Mark Welch
Sheri L. Simmons
Mitchell L. Sogin

POSTDOCTORAL SCIENTISTS
Erin Banning
Nicholas Bland
Emelia DeForce
Erika del Castillo
A. Murat Eren
Nuria Fernandez-Gonzalez
Antje Fischer
Evgeniy Gladyshev
Kristin E. Gribble
Lois Maignien
Julie Meyer
Fernando Rodriguez
Woo Jun Sul
Sarah Tulin
Irina Yushenova

RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
Fokko Zandbergen

RESEARCH FELLOW
Paul Turner, Yale University

SCIENTIFIC INFORMATICS
A. Murat Eren
Richard Fox
John Hufnagle
Susan M. Huse
Hege Lizarralde
Anna Shipunova
Woo Jun Sul
Andrew Voohris

RESEARCH ASSISTANTS
Mary Anne Alliegro
Christine Bizinkauskas
Holly Cantin
Meghan Chafee
Emelia DeForce
Sharon Grim
Alden Gustafson
Kasia Hammar
Bette Hecox-Lea
Leslie Murphy
Kristy Owen
Emily Reddington
Violet Roskens
Blair Rossetti
Joseph Vineis
Liping Xun

PROJECT COORDINATOR
Michele Bahr

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Richard Fox, Systems Administrator
Evelyn Gomes, Staff Coordinator
Linda Martini, Staff Assistant
Katherine Newhall, Center Research Administrator

BROWN-MBL GRADUATE STUDENTS
Adeola Adebayo
Angus Angermeyer
Anupriya Dutta
Yuko Hasegawa
Catherine Luria
Susanna Theroux
Victor Schmidt
Alexander Valm

WHOI/MIT GRADUATE STUDENTS
Kristen Hunter-Cevera
Kate Mackey

VISITING STUDENTS
Norian Caporale-Berkowitz, Brown Beckman Scholar, Brown University
Charles Carpenter, Northwest Florida State College
Chloe Howard, Partnership Education Program, Spelman College
Teresa Meza, Northwest Florida State College
Hilary Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yan Ting, Hong Kong JUSTL Program
Marguerite Vantangoli, Brown University

REU UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Katelyn Giangregorio, Cornell University
Morgan Kelly, Harvard University
Joel Ramkhelawan, University of Rochester

UNDERGRADUATE SUMMER STUDENTS
Athena Aicher, Dartmouth College
Jacob Casper, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Melissa Clarkson, University of Washington
Lara Gechijian, Wellesley College
Adrienne Hanson, Bowdoin College
Michael Ryan, Dickinson State University

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Maraquia Atwood
Geoffrey Hopkins
Kimberly Johansson
Maggie O’Rourke
Braden Tierney