July 30, 2014

Ecosystems Center Staff

DIRECTOR
Hugh W. Ducklow

SENIOR SCIENTIFIC STAFF
Zoe G. Cardon, Senior Scientist
Linda A. Deegan, Senior Scientist
Hugh W. Ducklow, Senior Scientist
Anne E. Giblin, Senior Scientist
Jerry M. Melillo, Senior Scientist
Christopher Neill, Senior Scientist
Bruce J. Peterson, Senior Scientist
Edward B. Rastetter, Senior Scientist
Gaius R. Shaver, Senior Scientist
Jianwu Tang, Assistant Scientist
Joseph J. Vallino, Senior Scientist

SENIOR SCHOLARS
Paul A. Colinvaux, Senior Research Scientist
John E. Hobbie, Senior Scholar
Paul A. Steudler, Senior Research Scholar
Ivan Valiela, Senior Research Scientist

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Kenneth Foreman, Director, SES Program
Melissa Campbell, SES Recruiter
Kelly Holzworth, Center Administrator
Deborah G. Scanlon, Communications Coordinator
Mary Ann Seifert, Staff Coordinator

RESEARCH STAFF
Christopher Algar, Postdoctoral Scientist
Chelsea Baldino, Research Assistant
Coralie Barth-Jensen, Research Assistant
Andrew Binderup, Research Assistant
Sarah Butler, Research Assistant
Catherine Caruso, Research Assistant
William Daniels, Research Assistant
Matthew Erickson, Senior Research Assistant
Inke Forbrich, Postdoctoral Scientist
Robert H. Garritt, Senior Research Assistant
Skyler Hackley, Research Assistant
Carrie Harris, Research Assistant
Melanie Hayn, Research Assistant
David Johnson, Research Associate
Miriam Johnston, Research Assistant
Samuel Kelsey, Research Assistant
David W. Kicklighter, Research Associate
Erin Kinney, Postdoctoral Scientist
David Koweek, Research Assistant
Bonnie L. Kwiatkowski, Research Assistant
James A. Laundre, Senior Research Assistant

William Longo, Research Assistant

Claire Lunch, Postdoctoral Scientist
Cameron MacKenzie, Research Assistant

Richard McHorney, Senior Research Assistant
Colin Millar, Research Assistant
Kate Morkeski, Research Assistant
James Nelson, Postdoctoral Scientist
Stephanie Oleksyk, Research Assistant
Marshall L. Otter, Senior Research Assistant
Adrian Rocha, Research Associate
Verity Salmon, Research Assistant
Timothy Savas, Research Assistant
Elissa Schuett, Research Assistant
Lindsay Scott, Research Assistant
Rose Smith, Research Assistant
Stefanie Strebel, Research Assistant
Suzanne Tank, Postdoctoral Scientist
Suzanne M. Thomas, Research Assistant
Jane Tucker, Senior Research Assistant
Laura van der Pol, Research Assistant
Marjan van de Weg, Postdoctoral Scientist
J.C. Weber, Senior Research Assistant
William Werner, Research Assistant
Daniel White, Research Assistant
Stephanie Wilson, Postdoctoral Scientist
Erick Wolfinger, Lab Assistant

ADJUNCT SCIENTISTS
Maureen Conte, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences
Robert Howarth, Cornell University

GRADUATE STUDENTS
Maya Almaraz, Brown-MBL Program
Lindsay Brin, Brown-MBL Program
Sarah Corman, Brown-MBL Program
Mengdi Cui, Brown-MBL Program
Shelby Hayhoe-Riskin, Brown-MBL Program
Marc Mayes, Brown-MBL Program
Rachel Chelsea Nagy, Brown-MBL Program
Rita Oliveira Monteiro, State University of New York, ESF
Xi Yang, Brown-MBL Program

VISITING SCIENTISTS
Soonmo An, Pusan National University, South Korea
James Casey, Washington and Lee University
Qianlai Zhuang, Purdue University
Natalie Boelman, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University

SUMMER ASSISTANTS
Alice Alpert, Field Assistant
Zena Cardman, Field Assistant
Robert Golder, Research Assistant
Christopher Haight, Field Assistant
Gregory Hill, Research Assistant
Sarah Laperriere, Research Assistant
Kathleen Woods, Research Assistant

NSF RESEARCH EXPERIENCE FOR UNDERGRADUATES STUDENTS
Brittany Boyke, Louisiana State University
Sophia Burke, University of New Hampshire
Christopher Hendrix, University of Texas, Arlington
Carolyn Judge, University of Connecticut
Eric Kretsch, University of Rhode Island
Susanna Michael, Smith College
Benjamin Siranosian, Brown University
Camille Sogin, Dickinson College
Genna Waldvogel, University of Vermont

UNDERGRADUATE INTERNS
Katherine Dubois, Bowdoin College
Laura Kozma, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Jessica Freedman, Falmouth High School
Kenna Garrison, Sandwich High School
Marius Karolinski, Falmouth Academy

CONSULTANTS
Francis P. Bowles
Pamela Polloni
John T. Finn
Christopher Sterpka