August 1, 2014

Gifts to Named Fellowships and Scholarships

Scholarships and fellowships enable the MBL to stay competitive by attracting and supporting top researchers and students. We gratefully acknowledge donors to the following funds:

AFAR Aging Research Program Fellowship
The Ellison Medical Foundation

Robert Day Allen Fellowship
Joseph W. and Jean M. Sanger

American Society for Cell Biology Summer
Research Awards
The American Society for Cell Biology

William D. Cohen Endowed Scholarship Fund
David Borden
David and Patty Cohen
Marion Cohen
Sarah Cohen

Cornell Research Development Award
Molly N. Cornell

Bernard Davis Scholarship Fund
Porter W. Anderson, Jr.

Eugene Floyd DuBois Memorial Fund
Harmony Glazebrook Pittet

Embryology Fund
The Company of Biologists Limited
March of Dimes Foundation
Society for Developmental Biology, Inc.

The Charles Evans Research Development Fund
Alice Shure/The Charles Evans Foundation

The Fischbach Research Awards
Simons Foundation

Gerald D. and Ruth L. Fischbach Scholarship Fund
Gerald D. and Ruth L. Fischbach

Frontiers in Reproduction Scholarship Fund
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Joseph Heitman
Patricia A. Hunt
Holly A. Lavoie
Society for the Study of Reproduction

Albert and Ellen Grass Faculty Grant Program
The Grass Foundation

Daniel S. and Edith T. Grosch Scholarship Fund
Gustav Grosch and Jane Kulesza

Aline D. Gross Scholarship
Freda Kaminer
Alfred M. and Naida D. Weisberg

Hartline MacNichol Research Award
Peter Hartline and Rebecca Kucera

William Randolph Hearst Scholarship
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation
IBRO Scholarships for Advanced Neuroscience Courses
USNC-IBRO Committee

Holger and Friederun Jannasch Scholarship in Microbial Diversity
Carol Arnosti and Andreas P. Teske

Benjamin Kaminer Scholarship
Freda Kaminer
Joseph W. and Jean M. Sanger

Edwin S. Linton Scholarship Fund
Washington & Jefferson College

Logan Science Journalism Program
George and Harmon Logan
Giovanna Breu
Ronny Frishman
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Elizabeth Pennisi
Miranda Van Gelder
Waksman Foundation for Microbiology

S.O. Mast Endowed Scholarship
Fred and Gloria Rhoades

Mastroianni-Segal-Koide Scholarship Fund
Elaine Pierson-Mastroianni

James A. and Faith Miller Fellowship Fund
David A. and Virginia I. Miller

Mountain Memorial Fund
Constance M. and Dean C. Allard
Brenda J. Bodian

Neural Systems and Behavior Course Scholarship Fund
Anonymous
Emre R. Aksay
James and Cynthia Angstadt
Jay B. Bikoff
Michael H. Dickinson
Bjoern Ch Ludwar
Alex S. Mauss
Bruce L. Mehler
Teresa A. Nick, Ph.D
Keith Purpura
Randall R. Stewart
Masanori Takahashi
Smitha B. Uthaman
Matthijs van der Meer
Daniel Wagenaar
Janis C. Weeks and William M. Roberts

Nikon Research Awards
Nikon Instruments, Inc.

Semester in Environmental Science Fund
Marselle O. Alexander-Ozinskas
Bryan and Donna Arling
John Brereton
Elizabeth H. Burrows
Bradley and Katie Cohen
John and Gwen Daniels
William C. Daniels
Arthur Vining Davis Foundations
Stephen and Lois Eisen
Andrew and Amy Feinberg
Andrew A. Forbes
Peter and Ginny Foreman
Sarah Q. Foster
Christopher J. Freeman
Sallyann Garner
Mark Gasarch
Bruce and Mary Goodman
Peter Gottlieb
Ellen Hertzmark
Allison E. Jacobs
Hansen Johnson
James L. Kaplan
Richard Kaplan
Frank Karger
Richard F. Karger
Charles Knauss
Collin Knauss
William Kobyljanec
Steven Miano
Mid-American Water of Wauconda, Inc.
John Mills
Donald and Patricia Mintmire
Steve S. Moore
James Morrell
John and Karen O’Leary
Leslie and Donna Pinsof
Rachel S. Poretsky
Gordon and Claire Prussian
Geoffrey Ream
Sacks Family Foundation
Sara Schupf
Carolyn and Joseph Shannon
Timothy and Kathleen Short
St. Andrews Foundation
The Judy and Michael Steinhardt Foundation
Edward and Dia Weil
Michael Wheeler
John and Patty Wineman
Ann S. Wolff

Society of General Physiologists Scholarships
Society of General Physiologists

The Evelyn and Melvin Spiegel Fellowship Fund
Joseph W. and Jean M. Sanger

Burr and Susie Steinbach Research Awards
Volker and Mary Ulbrich

Eva Szent-Györgyi Scholarship
Freda Kaminer
Joseph W. and Jean M. Sanger
Andrew and Ursula Szent-Györgyi

William Townsend Porter Scholarship
William Townsend Porter Foundation

J.P. and Madeleine Trinkaus Endowed Scholarship
Joseph W. and Jean M. Sanger
Ann Sutherland and Raymond Keller

Stanley W. Watson Education Fund
Anonymous

Walter L. Wilson Endowed Scholarship Fund
Paul N. Chervin

Young Scholars Program
David and Karen Davis