August 21, 2014

Bay Paul Center Staff

DIRECTOR
Mitchell L. Sogin

SENIOR SCIENTISTS
Mark C. Alliegro
Gary G. Borisy
Joshua W. Hamilton
Anton F. Post
Mitchell L. Sogin

ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST
Linda A. Amaral Zettler
Irina R. Arkhipova
David B. Mark Welch

ASSISTANT SCIENTISTS
Julie A. Huber
Sheri L. Simmons
Joel Smith

SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTISTS
Hilary G. Morrison
William S. Reznikoff

ASSOCIATE RESEARCH SCIENTIST
Margrethe H. Serres

ASSISTANT RESEARCH SCIENTISTS
Susan M. Huse
Jessica L. Mark Welch

ADJUNCT SCIENTISTS
Marlene Belfort, SUNY- Albany
Robert K. Campbell, EMD Serono Research Institute
Robert Haselkorn, The University of Chicago
Alexander Keynan, The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Matthew S. Meselson, Harvard University
Robert A. Prendergast, Johns Hopkins University
John Rummel, East Carolina University
Harold H. Zakon, University of Texas-Austin

VISITING SCIENTISTS
Gregory Boyd, Sea Education Association
Michael Chapman, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Emelia DeForce, University of Massachusetts-Boston
Erica Lasek-Nesselquist, Harvard University
Melissa Paddock, Brown University
Elena Lopez Peredo, University of Connecticut
Michael Shiaris, University of Massachusetts-Boston
Yuan Xu, Ocean University of China

BROWN UNIVERSITY-MBL FACULTY 
Linda A. Amaral Zettler
Irina R. Arkhipova
Joshua W. Hamilton
Julie A. Huber
David Mark Welch
Anton F. Post
David Rand, Brown University
Sheri L. Simmons
Mitchell L. Sogin
Gary Wessel, Brown University

POSTDOCTORAL SCIENTISTS
Nancy Akerman
Chris Algar
Erin Banning
A. Murat Eren
Caroline Fortunato
Eugene Gladyshev
Nuria Fernandez-Gonzalez
Pamela Lescault
Lois Maignien
Julie Meyer
Julie Reveillaud
Fernando Rodriguez
Woo Jun Sul
Irina Yushenova

RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
Nicholas Bland
Kristin Gribble
Fokko Zandbergen

SCIENTIFIC INFORMATICS
A. Murat Eren
Richard Fox
John Hufnagle
Susan M. Huse
Hege Lizarralde
Beth Slikas
Anna Shipunova
Woo Jun Sul
Andrew Voohris

RESEARCH ASSISTANTS
Mary Anne Alliegro
Christine Bizinkauskas
Meghan Chafee
Sharon Grim
Kasia Hammar
Bette Hecox-Lea
Leslie Murphy
Emily Reddington
Blair Rossetti
Joseph Vineis
Liping Xun

PROJECT COORDINATOR
Michele Bahr

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Richard Fox, Systems Administrator
Evelyn Gomes, Staff Coordinator
Linda Martini, Staff Assistant
Katherine Newhall, Center Research Administrator

BROWN-MBL GRADUATE STUDENTS
Adeola Adebayo
Angus Angermeyer
Anupriya Dutta
Yuko Hasegawa
Catherine Luria
April Rodd
Susanna Theroux
Victor Schmidt
Alexander Valm

OTHER GRADUATE STUDENTS
Kristen Hunter-Cevera
Kate Mackey
Summer Schmailing

REU UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Casandra Newkirk, Claflin University
Carissa McKinney, University of Delaware
Justin Waraniak, University of Michigan

VISITING RESEARCHERS
Archna Bhasin
Deborah Dila, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Gennaro D’Urso, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Omri Finkel, Hebrew University
Sandra McLellan, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
George O’Toole, Dartmouth College
Paul Turner, Yale University
Fulvia Verde, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Doug Wendell, University of Colorado at Boulder
Harold Zakon, University of Texas-Austin

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Norian Caporale-Berkowitz, Brown Beckman Scholar, Brown University
Mara Freilich, Brown University (LINK Program)
George Jarvis, Northeastern University
Reena Joubert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Oksana Kaido, Northeastern University
Heather Landry, Princeton University
Donald William Melvin, Cornell University
Sarah Nalven, Colby College
Braden Tierney, Duke University
Shana Wallace, Bates College

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Casey Lynch