September 2, 2014

Ecosystems Center Staff

DIRECTOR
Hugh Ducklow1
Christopher Neill1

SCIENTIFIC STAFF
Zoe G. Cardon, Senior Scientist
Linda A. Deegan, Senior Scientist
Hugh W. Ducklow, Senior Scientist
Anne E. Giblin, Senior Scientist
Jerry M. Melillo, Senior Scientist
Christopher Neill, Senior Scientist
Edward B. Rastetter, Senior Scientist
Gaius R. Shaver, Senior Scientist
Jianwu (Jim) Tang, Assistant Scientist
Ivan Valiela, Senior Research Scientist
Joseph J. Vallino, Senior Scientist

SENIOR SCHOLARS
John E. Hobbie, Senior Scholar
Bruce J. Peterson, Senior Scholar
Paul A. Steudler, Senior Research Scholar

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Kenneth Foreman, Director, SES Program
Jill Holdren, Brown-MBL Program Coordinator
Kelly Holzworth, Center Administrator
Linda Martini, SES Program Coordinator
Deborah G. Scanlon, Arctic LTER Program Coordinator
Mary Ann Seifert, Staff Coordinator

ADJUNCT SCIENTISTS
Maureen Conte, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences
Robert Howarth, Cornell University

RESEARCH STAFF
Chelsea Baldino, Research Assistant
Megan Bartholomew, Research Assistant
Andrew Binderup, Research Assistant
Samantha Bond, Research Assistant
Melissa Campbell, Research Assistant
Jessica Drysdale, Research Assistant
Matthew Erickson, Senior Research Assistant
Elizabeth Forbes, Research Assistant
Robert H. Garritt, Senior Research Assistant
Carrie Harris, Research Assistant
Melanie Hayn, Research Assistant
Samuel Kelsey, Research Assistant
Bonnie L. Kwiatkowski, Research Assistant
James A. Laundre, Senior Research Assistant
Cameron MacKenzie, Research Assistant
Richard McHorney, Senior Research Assistant
Kate Morkeski, Research Assistant
Marshall L. Otter, Senior Research Assistant
Timothy Savas, Research Assistant
Lindsay Scott, Research Assistant
Suzanne M. Thomas, Senior Research Assistant
Jane Tucker, Senior Research Assistant
Laura van der Pol, Research Assistant
Daniel White, Research Assistant
J. C. Weber, Senior Research Assistant
William Werner, Research Assistant
Daniel White, Research Assistant

RESEARCH ASSOCIATES & POSTDOCTORAL SCIENTISTS
Christopher Algar, Postdoctoral Scientist
Nuria Fernandez Gonzalez, Postdoctoral Scientist
Inke Forbrich, Postdoctoral Scientist
Yueyang Jiang, Postdoctoral Scientist
David Johnson, Research Associate
Xiaoliang Lu, Postdoctoral Scientist
David W. Kicklighter, Research Associate
Claire Lunch, Postdoctoral Scientist
James Nelson, Postdoctoral Scientist
Adrian Rocha, Research Associate
Martine van de Weg, Postdoctoral Scientist

BROWN-MBL GRADUATE STUDENTS
Maya Almaraz
Lindsay Brin
Sarah Corman
Mengdi Cui
William Daniels
Apollonya Porcelli
Shelby Hayhoe-Riskin
Catherine Luria
Marc Mayes
Chelsea Nagy
Xi Yang

SUMMER STAFF
Anika Aarons, Summer Research Assistant
Louise Beverage, Summer Field Assistant
Alice Carter, Teaching Assistant
Patrick Farrell, RAHSS
Ana Gordon, REU
Zak Gratton, Summer Field Assistant
Jessie Gunnard, Summer Research Assistant
Christopher Haight, Summer Field Assistant
Mollie Henry, RAHSS
Lacey Harris-Coble, REU
Gregory Hill, Summer Field Assistant
Fiona Jevon, Summer Field Assistant
Hansen Johnson, REU
Timothy Krikorian, REU
Sarah Laperriere, Summer Research Assistant
Susanna Michael, Summer Field Assistant
Sarah Nalven, SES Summer Assistant
Lisle Snyder, Summer Field Assistant
Katherine Stout, REU

VISITORS
Merryl Alber, University of Georgia
Natalie Boelman, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Shaomin Hu, Purdue University
Morten Larsen, University of Southern Denmark
Roxanne Marino, Cornell University
Kate Salmon, The Open University, UK
Qianlai Zhuang, Purdue University

1 Including persons who joined or left the staff during 2012.