July 30, 2014

Endowed Lectures 2012

June 4
The Richard G. Kessel Lecture in Embryology“Genomic innovations underlying the evolution of the animal kingdom” - Bernard Degnan, University of Queensland – Speck Auditorium, 9:00 AM

June 15
The Maynard and Suzanne Goldman Lectureship“Mapping the Big Tree: where are we and what do we have to do to make progress?” – Dr. Norman Pace, University of Colorado, Boulder – Candle House 104/105, 9:00 AM

June 18
The Edward Kravitz Lectureship“Using the fly model to understand how sleep is controlled” – Amita Sehgal, University of Pennsylvania – Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

June 19
The Gertrude Forkosh Waxler Endowed Lecture“Centriole and cilia biogenesis and evolution” – Monica Bettencourt-Dias, The Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

June 19
The Joe L. Martinez, Jr. and James G. Townsel Endowed Lectureship in SPINES“Neuroprotective and anti-inflammatory effects of neuregulin-1 in stroke and acute brain injuries” – Byron Ford, Morehouse School of Medicine – Speck Auditorium, 6:00 PM

June 22
The Irvin Isenberg Lectureship“Actin cortex mechanics and cell shape control during cytokinesis” – Ewa Paluch, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

June 23
The Nancy S. Rafferty Lectureship“Endless pigeons most beautiful: evolution and development of Darwin’s favorite birds” – Michael Shapiro, University of Utah – Speck Auditorium, 1:00 PM

June 27
The Mazakazu Konishi Endowed Lectureship in Neural Systems and Behavior“Evolution of sound localization circuits” – Catherine Carr, University of Maryland, College Park – Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

July 5
The S. Meryl Rose Lectureship“Hydra, a model system for stem cell, regeneration and aging studies” – Brigitte Galliot, University of Geneva – Speck Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 11
The Jean & Katsuma Dan Lectureship in Embryology/Physiology
- “Stem cells: breakthroughs, battles, myths, and medicines” – George Q. Daley, Children’s Hospital Boston, Harvard Medical School, HHMI – Lillie Auditorium, 4:00 PM

July 13
The John J. Cebra Lectureship - “Dynamics of Endocytosis” – Tomas Kirchhausen, Harvard Medical School – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 16
The Walter Massey Family Lectureship“What do astrocytes do?” – Ben Barres, Stanford University School of Medicine – Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

July 17
The Tay Hayashi Lectureship in Cell Physiology“Designing biological systems” – Pam Silver, Harvard Medical School – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 18
The Arthur K. Parpart Lectureship“Finding the Quantitative Rules Governing Cellular Decision Making” – Rob Phillips, California Institute of Technology – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 18
The John G. Nicholls Endowed Lectureship in Neural Systems and Behavior“Growth Factors and Memory Formation” - Thomas J. Carew, New York University – Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

July 20
The Kensal E. van Holde Lectureship in Physiology“Structural biology of viruses” – Steve Harrison, Harvard Medical School/HHMI – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 28
The Gail and Elkan Blout Lecture“One hundred years of sleeping sickness: sex, drugs and RNA” – Isabel Roditi, University of Berne, Switzerland – Starr 209, 8:30 AM

August 17
The Ruth Sager Lecture in Genetics – Friday Evening Lecture – “How Bacteria Talk To Each Other” – Bonnie Bassler, Princeton University; Howard Hughes Medical Institute – Lillie Auditorium 8:00 PM

Special Lecture Archive: 2008-2011