April 21, 2014

2013 Endowed Lectures

June 8
The S. Meryl Rose Lectureship - “Paddlefish, skate and catfish: electroreceptor development and evolution” Dr. Clare Baker, University of Cambridge - Speck Auditorium, 9:00 AM

June 12
The Masakazu Konishi Endowed Lectureship in Neural Systems and Behavior - “Functional genomics and systems biology in neuroscience” - Daniel Geschwind, University of California Los Angeles - Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

June 17
The Edward Kravitz Lectureship - “Chemoreception in the Fruit Fly” - John Carlson, Yale University - Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

June 20
The Irvin Isenberg Lectureship –“Mechanisms of Intracellular scaling” – Rebecca Heald, University of California Berkeley – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

June 21
The Jean & Katsuma Dan Lectureship in Embryology/Physiology - “Choanoflagellate colonies, bacterial signals, and the origin of animals” - Nicole King, University of California Berkeley - Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

June 22
The Maynard and Suzanne Goldman Lectureship - “Direct Interspecies Electron Transfer: A New DIET for Methanogens” - Dr. Derek Lovley - Redfield Auditorium, TBA

June 24
The Gail and Elkan Blout Lecture - “Tricks used by the sexually-transmitted parasite Trichomonas to infect humans and modulate host:parasite interactions” - Dr. Patricia Johnson - Starr 209, 8:30 AM

June 26
The John G. Nicholls Endowed Lectureship in Neural Systems and Behavior - “Adult hippocampal neurogenesis impact on memory and mood” - Rene Hen, Columbia University - Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

June 27
The Nancy S. Rafferty Lectureship - “Making Faces: The Role of Neural Crest Cells in Development, Evolution and Disease” - Paul Trainor, Stowers Institute for Medical Research - Speck Auditorium, 9:00 AM

June 29
The Kensal E. van Holde Lectureship in Physiology 
- “TBA” – Mike Rosen, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 1
The Tay Hayashi Lectureship in Cell Physiology – “Strange Tails – Adventures in Virus Discovery” – Joseph Derisi, University of California San Francisco – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 6
The Roger Milkman Endowed Lecture – “TBA” – Dr. Robert Blankenship, Washington University in St. Louis – Meigs Room, 9:00 AM

July 9
The Richard G. Kessel Lecture in Embryology – “Opening a can of worms: variation in the developmental program and biodiversity of lophotrochozoans” – Elaine Seaver, University of Florida, Whitney Marine Laboratory for Bioscience – Speck Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 9
The Arthur K. Parpart Lectureship – “Building the body plan: the Miracle of Morphogenesis” – Mark Peifer, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 11
Physiology Course Symposium in Honor of Andrew Szent-Gyorgyi – Ron Vale, James Sellers – Lillie Auditorium, 2:00 PM

July 12
Segal Lecture - “The Development of Colour Patterns in Zebrafish: Towards an Understanding of the Genetic Basis of Morphological Variation” Christiane Nuesslein-Volhard, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology; Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1995 – Lillie Auditorium, 8:00 PM

July 13
The Joe L. Martinez, Jr. and James G. Townsel Endowed Lectureship in SPINES – “Neuroprotective actions of estrogens: mechanisms and therapeutic implications” – Anne Etgen, Albert Einstein School of Medicine – Speck Auditorium, 7:00 PM

July 20
The Gertrude Forkosh Waxler Endowed Lecture –“TBA”– Joan Ruderman, Marine Biological Laboratory – Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

July 22
The Walter Massey Family Lectureship - “Signaling Between Synapse and Nucleus During Neuronal Plasticity” Kelsey Martin, University of California Los Angeles - Speck Auditorium, 8:00 PM

July 24
The John J. Cebra Lectureship - “TBA” - Daniel Fletcher, University of California Berkeley - Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

August 16
The Ruth Sager Lecture in Genetics - “Making Your Heart Young Again” - Richard T. Lee, Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women’s Hospital; Harvard Stem Cell Institute - Lillie Auditorium, 9:00 AM

Special Lecture Archive: 2012 | 2008-2011