August 23, 2014

2008 Fellows & Scholars

MBL Summer Research Fellows
Twenty three scientists have received fellowships to conduct research at the MBL this summer.

Kerry Bloom, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
“The Organization of Pericentric Chromatin in Yeast”
Supported by the Robert Day Allen Fellowship and the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Gaudenz Danuser, Scripps Research Institute
“The Kinetochore Consortium”
Supported by a Nikon Fellowship

Ilya Fleidervish, Hebrew University
“Sodium Fluxes and Excitability of Thin Neuronal Processes”
Supported by the Gruss Lipper Family Foundation

Catherine Galbraith, NIDCR-NIH
“The Role of Actin Dynamics in Growth Cone Turning”
Supported by the Lucy B. Lemann Fellowship and the Ann E. Kammer Memorial Fellowship

John Henson, Dickinson College
“Cytoskeletal-based Mechanisms of Motility and Division in Sea Urchin Cells”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Binyamin Hochner, Hebrew University
“The Neurophysiological Basis of Learning and Memory in Nautilus”
Supported by the Gruss Lipper Family Foundation

Wei-Lih Lee, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
“Using Protein-tracking and CALI Techniques to Investigate Cortical Dynein Function”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Peter Lenart, EMBL-Heidelberg
“Kinase Regulation of Chromosome Dynamics During Meiosis of Starfish Oocytes”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Paulina Martinetto, Univ Nacional de Mar del Plata
“Land-coastal and Benthic-pelagic Couplings Through Nutrient Flow in Desert Coastal Ecosystems Tested by Stable Isotopes in San Antonio Bay, Rio Negro, Argentina”
Supported by the Baxter Postdoctoral Fellowship

Andrew McAinsh, Marie Curie Research Institute
“The Kinetochore Consortium”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Patrick Meraldi, ETH-Zurich
“The Kinetochore Consortium”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Gerardo Morfini, University of Illinois at Chicago
“Identification of Axonal Proteins Abnormally Phosphorylated in Huntington’s Disease”
Supported by the Stephen W. Kuffler Fellowship, the Lucy B. Lemann Fellowship, the Plum Foundation John E. Dowling Fellowship, and the G.F. Fuortes Memorial Fellowship

Robert Morris, Wheaton College
“Coordination of Ciliogenesis and Cytoskeletal Dynamics in Sea Urchin Embryos”
Supported by the Evelyn and Melvin Spiegel Fellowship

Anthony Moss, Auburn University
“Wound Repair and Regeneration in Ctenophores”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Lorraine Olendzenski, St. Lawrence University
“Distribution of Sulfite Reductase Genes (dsrAB) and Sulfate Reducing Bacteria in a Meromictic Lake”
Supported by the MBL Associates and the Baxter Postdoctoral Fellowship

Orly Reiner, Weizmann Institute of Science
“Studying Retrograde Transport Mediated by the LISI/Ndel1/Nde1 Complex in the Giant Squid Axon”
Supported by the Gruss Lipper Family Foundation

Alex Reyes, New York University
“Characterization of Unitary Thalamocortical Synaptic Potentials”
Supported by the H. Keffer Hartline and Edward F. MacNichol, Jr. Fellowship and the Lucy B. Lemann Fellowship

Jody Rosenblatt, University of Utah
“Regulation of Homeostasis and Differentiation in Embryonic Epithelia”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships
and the MBL Associates

Brad Shuster, New Mexico State University
“Organization of Myosin II in the Contractile Ring”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships and the MBL Associates

William Spain, University of Washington
“Resonance in Neocortical Pyramidal Neurons and its Transmission Across Synapses”
Supported by the H. Burr and Susie Steinbach Fellowship, the James A. and Faith Miller Fellowship, the Lucy B. Lemann Fellowship, and the Erik B. Fries Fellowship

Tin Tin Su, University of Colorado, Boulder
“Regulation of Prometaphase in Response to DNA Damage in Drosophila”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Jason Swedlow, University of Dundee
“The Kinetochore Consortium”
Supported by the Laura and Arthur Colwin Endowed Summer Research Fellowships

Betsy von Holle, University of Central Florida
“Rebuilding Endangered Coastal US Sandplain Grasslands and Shrublands on Former Agricultural Lands”
Supported by the Baxter Postdoctoral Fellowship

Grass Fellows
Nine scientists have been awarded fellowships by the Grass Foundation to conduct research in neurobiology at the MBL this summer. The program is directed by Catherine Carr, University of Maryland. Gal Haspel of NIH/NINDS and Daphne Soares of the University of Maryland serve as associate directors.

Jennifer E. Bestman, Ph.D.
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Visualizing dendritic mRNA translation in vivo: links to neuronal structural plasticity

Gwyneth M. Card, M.S.
California Institute of Technology
A model for decision-making in the flight initiation system of Drosophila

Boris P. Chagnaud, Ph.D.
Cornell University
Ontogeny of vocal motor function in toadfishes

Joaquin N. Lugo Jr., Ph.D.
Baylor College of Medicine
The Effect of Transient Early-Life Seizures on the Behavior, Anatomy, and Function of the Developing Zebrafish Brain

T. Aran Mooney, M.S.
University of Hawaii
Examination of the Auditory Sensitivity of the Squid (Loligo pealeii)

Keram Pfeiffer, Ph.D.
Dalhousie University
Behavioral and neuronal mechanisms underlying sky compass navigation in the honeybee (Apis mellifera)

Stefano Tiozzo, Ph.D.
Stanford University
Neurogenesis and Neural Regeneration in the Basal Chordate Botrylius schlosseri

Katrin Vonderschen
RWTH Aachen University
Novelty detection in midbrain neurons of pulse type electric fish

Qi Zhang, Ph.D.
Stanford University
Super-Resolution Tracking of Single Synaptic Vesicles with Quantum Dots

Science Journalism Fellows
16 science reporters, producers, and editors have been awarded Science Journalism Fellowships at Toolik Lake, Alaska and the Marine Biological Laboratory this summer.

Biomedical Fellows
Marie Alpman, Ny Teknik
Jeffrey Evans, International Medical News Group
Sam Kean, Science & Spirit
Kathiann Kowalski, Freelance
Lisa Jarvis, Chemical & Engineering News
Emily Stone, Freelance

Polar Fellows
Alan Burdick*, Author & Freelance Writer
Scott Canon*, National Correspondent, The Kansas City Star
Nancy Cohen, Environmental Reporter, WNPR
Carrie Peyton Dahlberg, Senior Writer, Sacramento Bee
Christine Dell’Amore, Editor, National Geographic News
Leslie Dodson, Freelance Science Correspondent, NBC WeatherPlus
Marilia Melo Juste Dini, Reporter, G1/Globo.com
Richard Morgan, Freelance
Jason Orfanon*, Producer, National Geographic Television
Wade Rawlins, Environmental Reporter, The News & Observer
*also selected for additional month at Palmer Station, Antarctica

Albert and Ellen Grass Faculty Awards
Four investigators have been awarded Grass Faculty Awards at the MBL this summer. The goal of this Program is to take advantage of the collaborative environment of the MBL and bring together neuroscientists at the Assistant or Associate Professor level from different institutions to work together to conduct specific research in neuroscience.

Maurice Chacron of McGill University and Eric Fortune of Johns Hopkins University will collaborate on a project titled “Mechanisms for Non-linear Sparsification of Neural Codes”

Ilya Fleidervish of Hebrew University and William Ross of New York Medical College will collaborate on a project titled “Sodium Fluxes and Excitability of Thin Neuronal Processes.”

William Frost of Rosalind Franklin University and Gordon Shepherd of Northwestern University & Janelia Farm Research Campus/HHMI will collaborate on a project titled “Input-output Analysis of Motor Circuits by Combined Laser Stimulation”

Richard Kramer of the University of California, Berkeley and Paul Malchow of the University of Illinois at Chicago will collaborate on a project titled “Optical Studies of Synaptic Feedback from Horizontal Cells of the Retina”

Dart Scholars Program in Learning and Memory
Five scientists have been named Dart Scholars in Learning and Memory this summer. Sponsored by a generous grant from Dart Neuroscience, these awards bring top scientists in the field of learning and memory together to conduct research at the MBL for the summer.

Sonia Gasparini, LSU Health Center
Dendritic Integration in Layer V Neurons of the Entorhinal Cortex: An Electrophysiological & High Speed Imaging Study

Claudia Racca, Newcastle University, UK
Dendritic Integration in Layer V Neurons of the Entorhinal Cortex: An Immunocytochemical Approach

David Ganzman, UCLA
Development of the Zebrafish into a Model Organism for the Cellular & Molecular Analyses of Non-associative Memory

Erik Jorgensen, University of Utah/HHMI
Localizing Synaptic Proteins Using TEM & AFM

Edgar Walters, University of Texas, Houston
Memory-like Alterations of Excitability in the Squid Giant Axon