2023 MCN Schedule
Date | Time | Lecture | Lecturer | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
July 26 |
Arrival |
|||
July 27 |
Bootcamp |
|||
9:00-12:00 |
neuronal biophysics |
S Baccus |
Bay Reading Room |
|
2:00-5:00 |
mathematical methods |
M Goldman |
Loeb G70 |
|
7:45-8:45 |
Matlab / Python tutorial |
TAs |
Loeb G70 |
|
July 28 |
9:00-10:25 |
Basic statistical tools in neuroscience |
U Eden |
Bay Reading Room |
10:50-12:15 |
Advanced tools for neural data analysis |
U Eden |
Bay Reading Room |
|
2:00-3:00 |
Faculty brief presentations on their lectures and project proposals |
Bay Reading Room |
||
3:30 pm |
Backyard brains |
G Gage |
Loeb G70 |
|
July 31 |
Single-neuron modeling and dynamical systems |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
single synapse and neuron physiology |
N Spruston |
Bay Reading Room-Zoom |
|
10:50-12:15 |
dendritic modeling |
Y Poirazi |
Bay Reading Room |
|
2:00-3:30 |
single neuron modeling and dynamical systems theory |
B Ermentrout |
Loeb G70 |
|
3:50-5:20 |
XPP tutorial |
B Ermentrout |
Loeb G70 |
|
August 1 |
9:00-10:25 |
Introduction to neural coding |
A Fairhall |
Bay Reading Room-Zoom |
10:50-12:15 |
Adaptation |
A Fairhall |
Bay Reading Room-Zoom |
|
2:00-3:30 |
introduction to sensory systems |
S Baccus |
Bay Reading Room-Zoom |
|
August 2 |
Recurrent networks |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
recurrent network theory of E-I balance |
Haim Sompolinsky |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
low-rank recurrent neural networks |
Srdjan Ostojic |
Bay Reading Room |
|
3:30 pm |
Problem set 1 presentation |
Loeb G70 |
||
August 3 |
Learning rules |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
synaptic plasticity and homeostatic regulation |
Claudia Clopath |
Bay Reading Room-Zoom |
|
10:50-12:15 |
plasticity rules and distribution of synapses |
Nicolas Brunel |
Bay Reading Room |
|
6:00 pm |
BBQ |
|||
August 4 |
Neural correlation and information coding |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
neural correlations and behavior |
Marlene Cohen |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
geometry of neural representation and abstraction |
Stefano Fusi |
Bay Reading Room |
|
2:00-3:30 |
Dimensionality reduction tutorial |
Byron Yu |
Loeb G70 |
|
August 7 |
Internal states and synchrony |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
neural network rhythms |
Nancy Kopell |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
neurobiology of (un)consciousness. |
E Brown |
Bay Reading Room |
|
14:00-15:30 |
pattern generation and robustness in neural circuits |
Eve Marder |
Bay Reading Room |
|
16:00 |
Problem set 2 presentation |
Loeb G70 |
||
August 7 |
Internal states and synchrony |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
neural network rhythms |
Nancy Kopell |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
neurobiology of (un)consciousness. |
E Brown |
Bay Reading Room |
|
14:00-15:30 |
pattern generation and robustness in neural circuits |
Eve Marder |
Bay Reading Room |
|
16:00 |
Problem set 2 presentation |
Loeb G70 |
||
August 8 |
Data analysis |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
dimensionality reduction and subspace |
Byron Yu |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
high-dimensional networks and deep learning |
S Ganguli |
Bay Reading Room |
|
August 9 |
Integrators and multiple attractor networks |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
decision-making |
Mike Shadlen |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
models of persistent activity and neural integrators |
M Goldman |
Bay Reading Room |
|
4:00pm |
Student project proposal due |
Loeb G70 |
||
7:00-8:00 |
pytorch tutorial |
TAs |
Loeb G70 |
|
August 10 |
Pattern generation and navigation |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
vector computation for navigation |
Larry Abbott |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
hippocampus as a key structure for spatial navigation and episodic memory |
L Frank |
Bay Reading Room |
|
August 11 |
Reinforcement learning and choice |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
RL and circuit mechanisms of dopamine signaling |
N Uchida |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
Valuation and economic choice |
Paul Glimcher |
Bay Reading Room |
|
Parallel small group meetings on student projects |
Loeb G70 |
|||
August 14 |
Motor control and cognition |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
experiments and theory of movement control. |
Reza Shadmehr |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
basal ganglia and learned motor behavior |
M Fee |
Bay Reading Room |
|
14:00-15:30 |
neuronal dynamics in motor planning |
Shaul Druckmann |
Bay Reading Room |
|
August 15 |
Bridging with artificial intelligence |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
Interface between computational neuroscience and AI |
Greg Wayne |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
language models |
Terry Sejnowski |
Bay Reading Room |
|
7:00-8:00 |
Massey lecture |
Sebastian Seung |
Clapp (Lillie) Auditorium |
|
8:00 pm |
Massey lecture reception with BMM course |
Upper Swope Terrace |
||
August 16 |
Large scale brain connectome and organization |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
Large scale cortical organization and dynamics |
Randy Buckner |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
Analysis and modeling of multi-regional large-scale brain circuits |
X-J Wang |
Bay Reading Room |
|
BBQ |
||||
August 17 |
Large-scale brain functions |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
Modeling of human cortex |
John Murray |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
distributed brain dynamics and cognition in a multi-regional cortex |
X-J Wang |
Bay Reading Room |
|
August 18 |
Mental illness – Computational Psychiatry |
|||
9:00-10:25 |
neural circuit models of mental disorders |
John Murray |
Bay Reading Room |
|
10:50-12:15 |
failure modes of decision-making and addiction |
D Redish |
Bay Reading Room |