Date

Time

Faculty

Affiliation

Activity

Sunday

May 1

6 PM

Rafael Fissore

UMass-Amherst

Introduction to FIR

 

Stephen Hammes

University of Rochester

Introduction to Section 1

 

Monday

May 2

9 AM

Dan Bernard

McGill University

Lecture:

Overview of the HPG axis

11 AM

Dan Bernard

McGill University

Lab:

Transcription

7 PM

Kelly Mayo

Northwestern University

Lecture:

Membrane Signal transduction in the HPG axis

 

Tuesday

May 3

9AM

Carolyn Cummins

U. Toronto

Nuclear receptor signaling in the HGP axis and beyond

11 AM

Dan Bernard

McGill University

Lab:

Transcription

7 PM

Dan Bernard

McGill University

Lecture:

Activin/inhibin regulation of FSH

 

Wednesday

May 4

9AM

Stephen Hammes

University of Rochester

Lecture:

Non-genomic androgen action in the ovary

11 AM

Stephen Hammes

Dan Bernard

University of Rochester

McGill University

Lab: Signaling/CRISPR

Lab: Transcription

7 PM

JoAnne Richards

Baylor

Lecture:

Signaling in Follicular Development

 

Thursday

May 5

9AM

Stephanie Page

University of Washington

Lecture:

FSH, Sertoli Cells, and Male Contraception

11 AM

Stephen Hammes

University of Rochester

Lab:

Signaling/CRISPR

7 PM

Jacques Tremblay

Université Laval

Lecture:

LH action in the testis

 

Friday

May 6

9 AM

Dan Dumesic

UCLA

Lecture:

PCOS

11 AM

Stephen Hammes

University of Rochester

Lab:

Signaling/CRISPR

7 PM

2019 FIRbees

FIR

Lab wrap-up: Preparation

 

Saturday

May 7

9 AM

2019 FIRbees

FIR

Lab wrap-up:

Presentations for week 1 labs

 

Sunday

May 8

Free day

Monday

May 9

9 AM

Buffy Ellsworth

SIU

Lecture:

Pituitary development

11 AM

Buffy Ellsworth

SIU

Lab: In situ hybridization

7 PM

Sue Moenter

University of Michigan

Lecture:

Regulation of GnRH neurons

 

Tuesday

May 10

9AM

Mark Roberson

Cornell University

Lecture:

GnRH signaling in the pituitary

11 AM

Buffy Ellsworth

SIU

Lab: In situ hybridization

7 PM

Djurdjica Coss

UC-Riverside

Lecture:

Metabolic regulation of hypothalamic-pituitary function

 

Wednesday

May 11

9 AM

Ravi Balasubramanian

Mass General

Lecture:

Genetics of human puberty

11 AM

Buffy Ellsworth

Djurdjica Coss

SIU

UC-Riverside

Lab: In situ hybridization

Lab: Pituitary Cultures

7 PM

Alejandro Lomniczi

OHSU

Lecture:

Epigenetic regulation of puberty

 

Thursday

May 12

9 AM

Martin Kelly

OHSU

Lecture:

Interrogating hypothalamic neuronal circuits using optogenetic and chemogenetic tools

11 AM

Djurdjica Coss

UC-Reiverside

Lab: Pituitary Cultures

7 PM

Richard Auchus

U. Michigan

Lecture:

Steroidogenesis

 

Friday

May 13

9 AM

2019 FIRbees

FIR

Short research (chalk) talks

11 AM

Djurdjica Coss

UC-Reiverside

Lab: Pituitary Cultures

7 PM

2019 FIRbees

FIR

Lab wrap-up:

Preparation

 

Saturday

May 14

9 AM

2019 FIRbees

FIR

Lab wrap-up:
Presentations for week 2 Labs

FIR2022

SECTION 2

WEEK 1

Date

Time

Faculty

Affiliation

Activity

Sunday

May 15

7 PM

Carmen Williams

NIEHS

Introduction to Section 2 and Chalk talks

         

Monday

May 16

 

9 AM

Amander Clark

UCLA

Lecture: Overview of stem cells

11 AM

Kyle Orwig

University of Pittsburgh

Lab I: Spermatogenic germ cell transplantation

11 AM

Ewelina Bolcun-Filas

Jackson Laboratory

Lab II: Meiosis

7 PM

Kyle Orwig

University of Pittsburgh

Lecture: Stem cells, spermatogenesis and male fertility in higher primates

         

Tuesday

May 17

9 AM

Ewelina Bolcun-Filas

Jackson Laboratory

Lecture: Prophase I and meiotic recombination

 

11 AM

Kyle Orwig

University of Pittsburgh

Lab I: Spermatogenic germ cell transplantation

 

11 AM

Ewelina Bolcun-Filas

Jackson Laboratory

Lab II: Meiosis

 

7 PM

Andy Singson

Waksman Institute

Lecture: Gamete activation and fertilization in C. elegans

         

Wednesday

9 AM

Yosi Aizen

Ruppin Acad. Center

Lab I: Zebrafish IVF

May 18

9 AM

Karen Schindler

Carmen Williams

Rutgers University

NIEHS

Lab II: Mouth pipetting clinic

 

1 PM

Greg FitzHarris

U Montreal

Lecture: Imaging oocyte maturation and embryo development

 

7 PM

Francesca Duncan

Northwestern University

Lecture: Folliculogenesis, oogenesis and reproductive aging

         

Thursday

9 AM

Yosi Aizen

Ruppin Acad. Center

Lab I: Zebrafish IVF

May 19

9 AM

Karen Schindler

Carmen Williams

Rutgers University

NIEHS

Lab II: Mouth pipetting clinic

 

11 AM

Laurinda Jaffe

UConn Health Center

Lab I: Marine animal fertilization

 

11 AM

Shuo Xiao

Lisa Mehlmann

Rutgers University UConn Health Center

Lab II: Follicular culture and follicle injection

 

7 PM

Karen Schindler

Rutgers University

Lecture: Cell cycle control of oocyte meiotic maturation

         

Friday

May 20

9 AM

Laurinda Jaffe

UConn Health Center

Lecture: Regulation of MI arrest and meiosis resumption by the ovarian follicle

 

11 AM

Laurinda Jaffe

UConn Health Center

Lab I: Marine animal fertilization

 

11 AM

Shuo Xiao

Lisa Mehlmann

Rutgers University UConn Health Center

Lab II: Follicular culture and follicle injection

 

7 PM

Carmen Williams

NIEHS

Lecture: Environmental impacts on the female reproductive tract and embryos

         

Saturday

May 21

Free day

         

FIR2022

SECTION 2

WEEK 2

Date

Time

Faculty

Affiliation

Activity

Sunday

May 22

7 PM

Mariano Buffone

IBYME, CONICET

Lecture: Sperm Capacitation I: Signaling pathways that lead to fusion of sperm and egg

         

Monday

May 23

9 AM

Gustavo Blanco

KUMC

Lecture: Sperm Capacitation II: Role of ion transporters

 

11 AM

Mariano Buffone

IBYME, CONICET

Lab I: Sperm capacitation & cryopreservation

 

11 AM

Karen Schindler

Rutgers University

Lab II: Oocyte maturation

 

7 PM

Rafael Fissore

UMass Amherst

Lecture: Ca2+ homeostasis and its role in fertilization and egg activation

         

Tuesday

May 24

9 AM

Miler Lee

University of Pittsburgh

Bioinformatics workshop I

 

11 AM

Mariano Buffone

IBYME, CONICET

Lab I: Sperm capacitation & cryopreservation

 

11 AM

Karen Schindler

Rutgers University

Lab II: Oocyte maturation

 

7 PM

Miler Lee

University of Pittsburgh

Lecture: Maternal to zygotic transition

         

Wednesday

May 25

9 AM

Paula Stein

NIEHS

Lecture: Mammalian EGA/cleavage stage embryo development

 

11 AM

Miler Lee

University of Pittsburgh

Bioinformatics workshop II

 

7 PM

Marisa Bartolomei

University of Pennsylvania

Lecture: Epigenetic gene regulation during development and under adverse environmental conditions

         

Thursday

May 26

9 AM

Amy Ralston

Michigan State Univ.

Lecture: Preimplantation embryo development

 

11 AM

Paula Stein

NIEHS

Lab I: ICSI

 

11 AM

Carmen Williams

NIEHS

Lab II: Mouse IVF

 

7 PM

Carmen Williams

NIEHS

Scientific writing lecture and workshop

         

Friday

May 27

9 AM

Paulo Rinaudo

UCSF

Lecture: Female infertility/Assisted reproductive technologies

 

11 AM

Paula Stein

NIEHS

Lab I: ICSI

 

11 AM

Carmen Williams

NIEHS

Lab II: Mouse IVF

 

7 PM

Karen Schindler

Rutgers University

Bioethics

         

Saturday

May 28

   

Free day

 
         
             

FIR2022

WEEK 1: May 29 – June 4

Date

Time

Faculty

Affiliation

Activity

Sunday

May 29

6 PM

 

7PM

Barry Hinton &

Margaret Petroff

Margaret Petroff

University of Virginia

Michigan State University

Michigan State University

Introduction to Section 3/Dinner

 

Workshop Writing Skills, Part 2

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

May 30

9 AM

Franco DeMayo

NIEHS

Lecture: The evolution of genetic engineering approaches to investigate reproductive biology

1 PM

Franco DeMayo

NIEHS

Lab: Embryo transfer and ES cell injection

7 PM

Franco DeMayo

NIEHS

Lecture: Progesterone receptor and regulation in pregnancy

         

Tuesday

May 31

9 AM

Barry Hinton

University of Virginia

Lecture:  Morphogenesis of the Wolffian and Müllerian duct

 

1PM

Barry Hinton

University of Virginia

Lab:  Wolffian and Müllerian duct development: non-branching morphogenesis

 

7 PM

Clémence Belleannée

University of Laval

Lecture: Intercellular cross-talks in the epididymis

         

Wednesday

June 1

9 AM

Mariana Wolfner

Cornell University

Lecture: gametogenesis and fertilization in flies

 

1 PM

Mariana Wolfner

Cornell University

Lab: Drosophila sperm competition and reproductive structure imaging

 

7:00 PM

Erika Matunis

Johns Hopkins University

Lecture: Stem cell dynamics in the Drosophila testis niche

         

Thursday

June 2

9 AM

Gail Prins

University of Illinois, Chicago

Lecture: Development, function, and disease of the prostate

 

11 AM

Gail Prins

University of Illinois, Chicago

Lab: Development of the prostate: branching morphogenesis

 

7 PM

Barry Hinton

University of Virginia

Lab Wrap-Up

         

Friday

June 3

9 AM

David Natale

Queens University

Lecture: Placental development and function

 

11 AM

David Natale

Queens University

Lab:  Placentation in domestic animals

 

7 PM

Tom Spencer

 University of Missouri

Lecture:  Implantation and placentation of domestic animals

         

Saturday

June 4

 

 

9 AM

Tom Spencer

University of Missouri

Lab:  Placentation in domestic animals

1 PM

3 PM

David Natale

Gail Prins

Queens University

University of Illinois, Chicago

Lab Wrap up

Lab Wrap up

7PM

 

 

Cookout

FIR2020

SECTION 3

WEEK 2: June 4 – June 10

Date

Time

Faculty

Affiliation

Activity

Sunday

June 5

7 PM

   

Free Day (Practice Presentations)

         

Monday

June 6

9 AM

Ripla Arora

Michigan State University

Lecture:  Using 3D imaging to evaluate early maternal-fetal interactions

 

1 PM

Ripla Arora

Michigan State University

Workshop: 3D Image analyses using Imaris

 

7 PM

7:30 PM

Margaret Petroff

Sean Nguyen

Michigan State University

S2g Ventures

Lecture: Flow for FIRBees

Workshop: Coding in R

         

Tuesday

June 7

9 AM

Margaret Petroff

Michigan State University

Lecture: Immunology of pregnancy

 

1 PM

Margaret Petroff

Michigan State University

Lab: Reproductive Immunology

 

7 PM

7:30 PM

Margaret Petroff

Michigan State University

Lab wrap up

Free time/practice practice presentations

         

Wednesday

June 8

9 AM

Joan Jorgensen

University of Wisconsin

Lecture:  Sex determination and the battle of the sexes: Gonadal cells “duke it out”

 

1 PM

Joan Jorgensen

University of Wisconsin

Lab:  isolation and identification of germ cells from embryonic mouse gonads

 

7 PM

Susan Suarez

Cornell University

Lecture:  Sperm interactions with the female reproductive tract

         

Thursday

June 9

9 AM

Sarah England

University of Washington, St. Louis

Lecture: Parturition & Preterm birth

 

1 PM

Joan Jogensen

University of Wisconsin

Lab Wrap-up

 

4 PM

Barry Hinton &

Peggy Petroff

University of Virginia

Michigan State University

Section 3 wrap up

 

6 PM

 

 

Luigi Mastroianna Memorial Lecture

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

June 10

 

 

FIR Symposium

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

June 11

 

 

FIR Symposium