2023 Embryology Schedule
Day | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Module 1: Microscopy,Tunicates and Echinoderms (June 3rd-June11) |
||
Saturday June 3rd |
7:00 pm Reception & Dinner – 2nd Floor Loeb (room #256) |
Carole Labonne, Northwestern; Athula Wikramanayake, Univ. of Miami Welcome and Course overview Bring your posters |
Sunday June 4th |
130th Anniversary Symposium |
|
Monday June 5th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Light and confocal microscopy: Lisa Cameron, (Duke University), Michelle Itano, (UNC), Paula Montero Llopis (Harvard) & Abhishek Kumar (MBL) |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Light and confocal microscopy: Lisa Cameron, (Duke University), Michelle Itano, (UNC), Paula Montero Llopis (Harvard) & Abhishek Kumar (MBL) |
|
Tuesday June 6th |
Morning lecture (12pm) |
Athula and Carole Intro to Embryology Course and metazoan body plans |
Afternoon lab (1:30pm) |
Image analysis, exporting movies, image manipulation etc. |
|
Evening lab (7:00pm) |
Jon Henry, MBL, tool making, Continue light and confocal microscopy |
|
Wednesday June 7th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Athula Wikramanayake, Univ. of Miami, Introduction to Echinoderms and evolution of embryonic polarity |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Echinoderms |
|
Thursday June 8th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Bob Zeller, San Diego State Univ, Introduction to ascidian development: from cell lineages to molecular mechanisms |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Ascidians |
|
Friday June 9th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Zak Swartz, MBL, A sea star is born: germ cells, oocytes and early embryos |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Echinoderms and ascidians |
|
Saturday June 10th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Billie Swalla, Univ. Washington, Evolution and development of the chordates |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Echinoderms and ascidians |
|
Sunday June 11th |
Morning |
Free time |
Ethics discussion-authorship (2:00-3:30pm, Speck) |
Athula Wikramanayake and Carole LaBonne |
|
4:00pm | Scavenger Hunt then Course Dinner | |
Things to do this week: T-shirt design for class, softball t-shirt, parade committee |
||
Module 2: Nematodes, Tardigrades, Planaria, Acoels(June 12-18) |
||
Monday June 12th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Dave Sherwood, Duke, C. elegans introduction & cell-matrix interactions |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
C. elegans |
|
Tuesday June 13th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Dan Dickinson UT Austin, Establishment of cell polarity by transportation of protein clusters |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
C. elegans |
|
Wednesday June 14th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Bob Goldstein, UNC Chapel Hill, Tardigrades: Emerging Models for Studying How Animal Body Plans Evolve and How Life Can Survive Extremes |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
C. elegans & tardigrades |
|
Thursday June 15th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Alejandro Sanchez Alvarado, Stowers Inst., Dissecting the Biological Complexity of Animal Regeneration |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) lab |
planaria & tardigrades |
|
Friday June 16th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Mansi Srivastava, Harvard, Development, Regeneration, and Stem Cells: mechanistic and evolutionary insights from acoelomorphs |
Afternoon (1:30pm) and evening (7pm) lab |
acoels & planaria |
|
Saturday June 17th |
Morning concepts discussion (9-11am) |
Carole and Athula |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
C. elegans, acoels, planaria, tardigrades |
|
Class presentations (9 pm |
Show ‘n Tell 1 / lab clean up |
|
Sunday June 18th |
Whale watching in Hyannis |
|
Module 3: Arthropods & Spiralians June 19-June 25) |
||
Monday June 19th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Ruth Lehmann, MIT/WHI Katsuma Dan Lecture (Physiology hosting), Observing Translation in Germ Granules |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
flies, arthropods |
|
Tuesday June 20th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Nipam Patel, Univ. of Chicago/MBL, Insights from Emerging Research Organisms: from Crustacean Appendage Patterning to Structural Coloration in Butterflies |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
flies, arthropods |
|
Wednesday June 21st |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Sally Horne-Badovinac, Univ. of Chicago |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
flies, arthropods |
|
Thursday June 22nd |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Jon Henry, MBL, The Developmental Biology of Spiralians; |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Spiralians |
|
Friday June 23rd |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Melanie Worley,UVA, Mechanisms of growth regulation during development and regeneration in Drosophila |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
flies, arthropods spiralians |
|
Saturday June 24th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Claude Desplan NYU (Rafferty Lecture) |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Flies, arthropods spiralians |
|
Sunday June 25th |
Morning, Afternoon |
Free Time |
Evening lecture (9pm) |
Zebrafish orientation |
|
Module 4: Zebrafish Skates and Cephalopods (June 26-July 2) |
||
Monday June 26th |
Morning lab (9am-12pm) |
Zebrafish |
Afternoon lecture (1:30-3:30pm) |
Tatjana Piotrowski, Stowers Inst., Sensory hair cell development and regeneration in zebrafish |
|
Even. Lab intro (7:30-8:30pm) (Fishbowl) |
zebrafish |
|
Tuesday June 27th |
Morning lab (9am-12pm) |
zebrafish |
Afternoon lectures (1:30-3:30pm) |
Karen Crawford, St Mary’s College/MBL, An introduction to cephalopod development, Part I |
|
Evening lab (7pm) |
cephalopod |
|
Wednesday June 28th |
Morning lab (9am-12pm) |
zebrafish, cephalopod |
Afternoon lecture (1:30-3:30pm) |
Elke Ober, Univ. of Copenhagen, Endoderm development and organogenesis |
|
Evening lab (7pm) |
cephalopods, zebrafish |
|
Thursday June 29th |
Morning lab (9am-12pm) |
cephalopods, zebrafish |
Afternoon lecture |
Otger Campás, UC Santa Barbara |
|
Evening lab (7pm) |
cephalopods, zebrafish |
|
Friday June 30th |
Morning lab (9am-12pm) |
zebrafish cephalopods |
Afternoon lecture (1:30-3:30pm) |
Andrew Gillis, MBL, Embryology of sharks and skates, and evolution of the vertebrate body plan |
|
Evening lab (7pm) |
cephalopods, zebrafish |
|
Saturday July 1st |
Morning lab (9am-12pm) |
cephalopods, zebrafish Skates |
Afternoon concepts discussion |
Carole and Athula |
|
Evening lab (7pm) |
cephalopods, zebrafish, skates |
|
Class presentations (9pm fishbowl) |
Show ‘n Tell 2 / lab clean up |
|
Sunday, July 2nd |
Free time |
|
Module 5: Frogs & Chicks (July 3-July 9) |
||
Monday July 3rd |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Carole LaBonne, Northwestern, Intro to Xenopus development |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Xenopus |
|
Tuesday July 4th |
July 4th Parade |
|
Afternoon Lecture (1:30-3:30pm) |
Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, Univ. of Oxford, Introduction to chick development |
|
Wednesday July 5th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Peter Lwigale, Rice University, Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of ocular Development |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
xenopus and chicks |
|
Thursday July 6th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Chenbei Chang, Univ Alabama, Morphogenesis: Xenopus gastrulation |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Xenopus and chicks |
|
Friday July 7th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Crystal Rogers UC Davis, Genes and the environment: shaping the cells that make the face |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Xenopus, chick, |
|
Saturday July 8th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Andrea Wills, Univ. Washington, Decoding the metabolic and transcriptional requirements for vertebrate appendage regeneration (Rose Lecture) |
Afternoon labs (1:30pm) |
Xenopus, chick, |
|
Evening (5pm) |
Softball Game vs Physiology & joint dinner |
|
Sunday July 9th |
Free time |
|
Module 6: Mice, Cnidarians, Ctenophores, Annelids, (July 10-July18) |
||
Monday July 10th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Ondine Cleaver, UT Southwestern (Saunders Lecture) |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Mouse |
|
Tuesday July 11th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Leslie Babonis, Cornell University, Cnidarians and the evolution of new cell types |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
ctenophores |
|
Wednesday July 12th |
Morning lectures (9-12pm) |
Neva Meyer, Clark University, Spiralian evo devo: themes from annelids |
Duygu Ozpolat Wash U, Germ cell development and regeneration in annelids |
||
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
annelids & ctenophores |
|
Thursday July 13th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Tom Carroll, UT Southwestern, Formation of the urogenital system |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
mouse, hydra, annelids & ctenophores |
|
Friday July 14th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Bill Browne, Univ. Miami., (Kessel Lecture) Characterizing innate immunity in the ctenophore Mnemiopsis leidyi |
Afternoon (1:30pm) & evening (7pm) labs |
Hydra, Nematostella, Ctenophores, annelids, |
|
Saturday July 15th |
Morning lecture (9-12pm) |
Cassandra Extavour, Harvard, (SDB Lecture), Null hypotheses in comparative developmental biology: establishing our expectations for evolutionary change |
Afternoon labs (1:30pm) |
Hydra, Nematostella, Ctenophores, annelids, |
|
Class presentations (9pm fishbowl) |
show ‘n Tell 3 |
|
Sunday July 16th |
Morning discussion (9-12pm) |
Athula Wikramanayake, Univ. Miami; Carole Labonne, Northwestern |
Afternoon lab (1:30-3:30pm) |
lab clean-up |
|
Evening (7:30pm) |
course banquet and award ceremony |
|
Monday July 17th |
Morning (by 10am) |
check-out and departure |