Name a Chair in the Cornelia Clapp Auditorium

Cornelia Clapp Auditorium

The Cornelia Clapp Auditorium recognizes Cornelia Clapp, the first female scientist to arrive in Woods Hole for the MBL’s inaugural summer in 1888. Clapp, who worked at the MBL as a student, investigator, instructor, and the first librarian, became the first woman trustee of the MBL in 1910 and held the position until her death in 1934. Since the 1930s, the auditorium has been the MBL’s epicenter of scientific dissemination and community engagement. Auditorium seats have been named after prominent members of the MBL community. We invite you to connect your legacy or recognize a colleague or loved one with a named seat in this historic and beloved venue.

Download Available Seats and contact Ashley Bolbrock (abolbrock@mbl.edu) to discuss next steps.

Cornelia Clapp Auditorium seating chart

4 July 1984 • F26

A
Garland E. Allen • B5
Robert Day Allen • G6
William Amberson • C7
American Orchid Society • D18
Winston Anthony Anderson • A1
Louise Schmuck Armstrong • C8
Philip B. Armstrong • C9

B
Eric G. Ball • C10
Betsy Garrett Bang • C11
Frederick B. Bang • C12
Lester G. Barth • D7
Lucena J. Barth • C13
Michael V.L. Bennett • E8
Robert Payne Bigelow • D8
Gloria Borgese • M25
Thomas A. Borgese • M24
Gary G. Borisy • B4
Harold C. Bradley • D9
Josephine Crane Bradley • D10
Irvine L. Broadbent • D11
Detlev Wulf Bronk • D12
Dugald Brown • D13
Elisabeth Mast Buck • G7
John B. Buck • G8
Hermon Carey Bumpus • E18
Hermon Carey Bumpus, Jr. • E19
C. Lalor Burdick • I23
Elmer G. Butler • E9

C
Raymond Miller Cable • D1
Gary N. Calkins • E10
R. Andrew Cameron • E23
Robert Keith Cannan • P22
Cape & Islands Orchid
Society • D17
Elizabeth Ross Carey • L10
Tim Carey • L11
Rachel Carson • A8
Edward Chambers • E1
Robert Chambers • Q16
Ralph H. Cheney • E11
Frank M. Child • J11
Julia S. Child • J10
Elena Citkowitz • E12
Cornelia Maria Clapp • B15
Arnold M. Clark • I24
Eloise E. Clark • E13
Edith W. Clowes • E15
G.H. Alexander Clowes • E14
Marion F. Cohen • L26
William D. Cohen • L25
Kenneth S. Cole • F10
Ana M. Diaz Collazo • F11
Arthur L. Colwin • P23
Laura Hunter Colwin • P24
Edwin Grant Conklin • P25
Donald Costello • F12
Vincent Edmund Cowdry • F17
Charles R. Crane • F13
John Crane • F14
Hannah T. Croasdale • F15
Sears Crowell • F16
William D. Curtis • G20
Winterton C. Curtis • G19

D
Jean Dan • C16
Katsuma Dan • C15
Eric H. Davidson • E22
Michael W. Davidson • E4
Bernard D. Davis • I32
Kirk W. Deitsch • J30
Theodosius Dobzhansky • C1
Eugene F. Dubois • G10
Philip Dunham • B16

E
Alma C. Ebert • G11
James D. Ebert • G12
Mac V. Edds, Jr. • G13
Joyce B. Enos • M28
Edward G. Enos, Jr. • M27

F
Wallace O. Fenn • G14
Alexander Forbes • G15
Charles Kurt Fuglister • H26

G
Hans Gaffron • G16
Frederick Lamont Gates • M12
Prosser Gifford • G17
William T. Golden • E7
Irene Goldring • G18
Mary Helen M. Goldsmith • D4
Timothy H. Goldsmith • D5
Philip Grant • D15
Albert M. Grass • H12
Ellen Grass • H13
Mary Grass • H14
Carl Alfred Green • G27
Michael J. Greenberg • P15
Aline D. Gross • H15
Paul Gross • H16
Harry Grundfest • H17
Thomas Gunn • L7
A. Robert Gunning • H18
Rita Guttman • E2

H
Harlyn O. Halvorson • B3
Viktor Hamburger • F23
H. Keffer Hartline • H19
E. Newton Harvey • I12
Ethel B. Harvey • H20
Hanna Hastings • B10
Woody Hastings • B11
Theodore S. Hauschka • I13
Teru Hayashi • I14
L.V. Heilbrunn • I15
John P. Hervey • I16
Hope Hibbard • G21
Greg Hinkle • Q21
Pamela Clapp Hinkle • Q20
John G. Hildebrand and Gail D. Burd • P14
Rick Horwitz • E6
Alfred F. Huettner • C6
Mary R. Huettner • C5
Francis R. Hunter • I17
Libbie Henrietta Hyman • B9

I
Shinya Inoué • H23

J
Merkel Henry Jacobs • I18
William Jeffery • F1
H.S. Jennings • I21
Edwin Oakes Jordan • I19

K
Benjamin Kaminer • J23
Brian Kaminer • J25
Freda Kaminer • J24
Camillus G. Kidder • I20
Jerome F. Kidder • J14
Jerome H. Kidder • J13
Donald M. Kirschenbaum • E17
Peter Kivy • K26
Samuel S. Koide • P20
Monica Kornberg • F9
Maurice Krahl • I22
Edward A. Kravitz • K13
Stephen W. Kuffler • J15
William J. Kuhns • H11
Alan M. Kuzirian • M11

L
Aimlee D. Laderman • I11
Fred Lang • J16
James W. Lash • H25
Hans Laufer • C14
Arnold Lazarow • J17
Marian E. LeFevre • I8
Paul G. LeFevre • I9
Milton Levy • J18
Frank R. Lillie • J20
Ralph S. Lillie • J19
Elbert Little • P18
Rodolfo R. Llinas • F18
John H. Lochhead • H9
Werner R. Loewenstein • F20
Otto Loewi • B2
Alex & Sybil Lowy, Jr. • F7
Howard Lowy • F8

M
Li Ma • F2
Edward F. MacNichol, Jr. • J21
Adelaide Marg • C3
Nicholas Marg • C4
Douglas A. Marsland • D6
Samuel O. Mast • J22
Luigi Mastroianni • K14
Albert P. Matthews • K15
Henry G. Mautner • J12
Daniel Mazia • K16
David R. McClay • E21
Clarence E. McClung • K17
Margaret Wister Meigs • K18
Elizabeth Cross Mellen • K19
Everett Mendelsohn • Q19
Georgiana Eastham Menke • K20
Charles W. Metz • F19
Dr. & Mrs. Daniel G. Miller • Q9
Hellen Miller • Q17
Merle Mizell • I10
Priscilla Braislin Montgomery • K21
Thomas Hunt Morgan • B14
Edwin T. Moul • K22

N
Paul F. Nace • K23
Enrico Nasi • I25
Alvin Nason • Q10
Leonard Nelson • D16
Hideyo Noguchi • P21

O
Orchid Society, 1997 • D19
Marian I. Osterhout • L14
Marian Irwin Osterhout • D14
W.J.V. Osterhout • L15
Jessie B. O’Sullivan • L17
Paul Lloyd O’Sullivan • L16

P
Arthur B. Pardee • G22
Arthur K. Parpart • L18
Philip Person • L19
Margaret Taylor Potts • A4
Phil Presley • H24
Ronald J. Przybyliski • E3

R
John S. Rankin • L20
Clark Phares Read • D2
Lionel I. Rebhun • L26
Paul & Dorothy Reznikoff • Q11
Dorothy Kidder Riggs • L21
Lawrason Riggs • L22
The Ripple Family • M26
Alix Robinson • M15
Denis Robinson • M14
Françoise Rohr-Stettler • N13
Morris Rockstein • L23
Warren B. Rogers, III • L1
Alfred S. Romer • Q12
Walter S. Root • M16
Florence Rose • M17
S. Meryl Rose • M18
Evelyn Kivy Rosenberg • K25
Herbert S. Rosenkranz • A3
John D. Roslansky • C18
Priscilla Fenn Roslansky • C17
Eva Ross • L12
John Ross • L13
Robert Ross • L9
Virginia Ross • L8
Sol I. Rubinow • M19
Joan V. Ruderman • A9
W.D. Russell-Hunter • N12
Francis J. Ryan • M20

S
Ruth Sager • G23
Linda A. St. Jacques-Rogers • L2
Edward D. “Ted” Salmon • Q23
Nancy M. Salmon • Q22
Wendy C. Salmon • R19
Lawrence Saunders • M21
Lilyan C. Saunders • F22
John W. Saunders, Jr. • F21
Audrey M. Schneidermann • Q13
Howard A. Schneidermann • Q14
Sister Florence Marie Scott • Q18
Sheldon Segal • M22
Alfred W. Senft • N24
Deborah Gates Senft • N25
Stephen Lamont Senft • M13
Douglas Radford Shanklin • A7
Theodore Shedlovsky • C2
Elsa Keil Sichel • Q15
Ferdinand J.M. Sichel • M23
Marcus Singer • N14
Homer P. Smith • N15
Society for Developmental Biology • F25
Evelyn Spiegel • H22
Melvin Spiegel • H21
Eleanor P. Steinbach • N16
H. Burr Steinbach • N17
Malcolm S. Steinberg • B8
Jacinto Steinhardt • O27
Richard A. Steinhardt • O28
Dewitt Stetten, Jr. • N18
Marjorie R. Stetten • N19
A. H. Sturtevant • N20
Sam Switzer • N23
Marjorie Park Swope • N22
Gerard Swope, Jr. • N21
Albert E. Szent-Györgyi • O15

T
Shiro Tashiro • O16
William Randolph Taylor • P19
Wesley N. Tiffney • E16
Jane Kaltenbach Townsend • L24
J.P. Trinkhaus • O17

V
Ron Vale • D3
John Valois • O18

W
Selman Waksman • O19
Shosaburo Watase • B1
Clare M. Waterman • E5
Alfred Weisberg • O14
Gerald Weissmann • G9
Gary M. Wessel • F24
George E. Wheeler • K24
Anna Rachel Whiting • O20
Phineas W. Whiting • O21
Charles Otis Whitman • A2
James H. Wickersham • O22
Floyd Wiercinski • H10
Benjamin H. Willier • O23
Helen Willier • O24
Edmund B. Wilson • O25
George M. Woodwell • O26

Y
Chester Yntema • P26

Z
Jane Zakevicius • J34
Joshua Jay Zimmerberg • E20
Edgar Zwilling • P16
Rhea L. Zwilling • P17

Chairs By Row A-H

Row A
Winston Anthony Anderson • A1
Charles Otis Whitman • A2
Herbert S. Rosenkranz • A3
Margaret Taylor Potts • A4
Douglas Radford Shanklin • A7
Rachel Carson • A8
Joan V. Ruderman • A9

Row B        
Shosaburo Watase • B1
Otto Loewi • B2
Harlyn O'Halvorson • B3
Gary G. Borisy • B4
Garland E. Allen • B5
Anonymous • B6
Anonymous • B7
Malcolm S. Steinberg • B8
Libbie Henrietta Hyman • B9
Hanna Hastings • B10
Woody Hastings • B11
Thomas Hunt Morgan • B14
Cornelia Maria Clapp • B15
Philip Dunham • B16

Row C        
Theodosius Dobzhansky • C1
Theodore Shedlovsky • C2
Adelaide Marg • C3
Nicholas Marg • C4
Mary R. Huettner • C5
Alfred F. Huettner • C6
William Amberson • C7
Louise Schmuck Armstrong • C8
Philip B. Armstrong • C9
Eric G. Ball • C10
Betsy Garrett Bang • C11
Frederick B. Bang • C12
Lucena J. Barth • C13
Hans Laufer • C14
Katsuma Dan • C15
Jean Dan • C16
Priscilla Fenn Roslansky • C17
John D. Roslansky • C18

Row D        
Raymond Millard Cable • D1
Clark Phares Read • D2
Ron Vale • D3
Mary Helen M. Goldsmith • D4
Timothy H. Goldsmith • D5
Douglas A. Marsland • D6
Lester G. Barth • D7
Robert Payne Bigelow • D8
Harold C. Bradley • D9
Josephine Crane Bradley • D10
Irvine L. Broadbent • D11
Detlev Wulf Bronk • D12
Dugald Brown • D13
Marian Irwin Osterhout • D14
Philip Grant • D15
Leonard Nelson • D16
Cape & Islands Orchid Society • D17
American Orchid Society • D18
Orchid Society, 1997 • D19

Row E        
Edward Chambers • E1
Rita Guttman • E2
Ronald J. Przybyliski • E3
Michael W. Davidson • E4
Clare M. Waterman • E5
Rick Horwitz • E6
William T. Golden • E7
Michael V.L. Bennett • E8
Elmer G. Butler • E9
Gary N. Calkins • E10
Ralph H. Cheney • E11
Elena Citkowitz • E12
Eloise E. Clark • E13
G.H. Alexander Clowes • E14
Edith W. Clowes • E15
Wesley N. Tiffney • E16
Donald M. Kirschenbaum • E17
Hermon Carey Bumpus • E18
Hermon Carey Bumpus, Jr. • E19
Joshua Jay Zimmerberg • E20
David R. McClay • E21
Eric H. Davidson • E22
R. Andrew Cameron • E23

Row F        
William Jeffery • F1
Li Ma • F2
Alex & Sybil Lowy, Jr. • F7
Howard W. Lowy • F8
Monica Kornberg • F9
Kenneth S. Cole • F10
Ana M. Diaz Collazo • F11
Donald Costello • F12
Charles R. Crane • F13
John Crane • F14
Hannah T. Croasdale • F15
Sears Crowell • F16
Vincent Edmund Cowdry • F17
Rodolfo R. Llinás • F18
Charles W. Metz • F19
Werner R. Loewenstein • F20
John W. Saunders, Jr. • F21
Lilyan C. Saunders • F22
Viktor Hamburger • F23
Gary M. Wessel • F24
Society for Developmental Biology • F25
4 July 1984 • F26

Row G        
Robert Day Allen • G6
Elisabeth Mast Buck • G7
John B. Buck • G8
Gerald Weissmann • G9
Eugene F. Dubois • G10
Alma C. Ebert • G11
James D. Ebert • G12
Mac V. Edds, Jr. • G13
Wallace O. Fenn • G14
Alexander Forbes • G15
Hans Gaffron • G16
Prosser Gifford • G17
Irene Goldring • G18
Winterton C. Curtis • G19
William D. Curtis • G20
Hope Hibbard • G21
Arthur B. Pardee • G22
Ruth Sager • G23
Green Carl Alfred • G27
        
Row H
John H. Lochhead • H9
Floyd Wiercinski • H10
William J. Kuhns • H11
Albert M. Grass • H12
Ellen Grass • H13
Mary Grass • H14
Aline D. Gross • H15
Paul Gross • H16
Harry Grundfest • H17
A. Robert Gunning • H18
H. Keffer Hartline • H19
Ethel B. Harvey • H20
Melvin Spiegel • H21
Evelyn Spiegel • H22
Shinya Inoué • H23
Phil Presley • H24
James W. Lash • H25
Charles Kurt Fuglister • H26

       

Chairs By Row I-S

Row I    
Marian E. LeFevre • I8
Paul G. LeFevre • I9
Merle Mizell • I10
Aimlee D. Laderman • I11
E. Newton Harvey • I12
Theodore S. Hauschka • I13
Teru Hayashi • I14
L.V. Heilbrunn • I15
John P. Hervey • I16
Francis R. Hunter • I17
Merkel Henry Jacobs • I18
Edwin Oakes Jordan • I19
Camillus G. Kidder • I20
H.S. Jennings • I21
Maurice Krahl • I22
C. Lalor Burdick • I23
Arnold M. Clark • I24
Enrico Nasi • I25
Bernard D. Davis • I32

Row J        
Julia S. Child • J10
Frank M. Child • J11
Henry G. Mautner • J12
Jerome H. Kidder • J13
Jerome F. Kidder • J14
Stephen W. Kuffler • J15
Fred Lang • J16
Arnold Lazarow • J17
Milton Levy • J18
Ralph S. Lillie • J19
Frank R. Lillie • J20
Edward F. MacNichol, Jr. • J21
Samuel O. Mast • J22
Benjamin Kaminer • J23
Freda Kaminer • J24
Brian Kaminer • J25
Lionel I. Rebhun • J26
Kirk W. Deitsch • J30
Jane Zakevicius • J34

Row K        
Edward A. Kravitz • K13
Luigi Mastroianni • K14
Albert P. Matthews • K15
Daniel Mazia • K16
Clarence E. McClung • K17
Margaret Wister Meigs • K18
Elizbeth Cross Mellen • K19
Georgiana Eastham Menke • K20
Priscilla Braislin Montgomery • K21
Edwin T. Moul • K22
Paul F. Nace • K23
George E. Wheeler • K24
Evelyn Kivy Rosenberg • K25
Peter Kivy • K26

Row L     
Warren B. Rogers, III • L1
Linda A. St. Jacques-Rogers • L2
Thomas Gunn • L7
Virginia Ross • L8
Robert Ross • L9
Elizabeth Ross Carey • L10
Tim Carey • L11
Eva Ross • L12
John Ross • L13
Marian I. Osterhout • L14
W.J.V. Osterhout • L15
Paul Lloyd O'Sullivan • L16
Jessie B. O'Sullivan • L17
Arthur K. Parpart • L18
Philip Person • L19
John S. Rankin • L20
Dorothy Kidder Riggs • L21
Lawrason Riggs • L22
Morris Rockstein • L23
Jane Kaltenbach Townsend • L24
William D. Cohen • L25
Marion F. Cohen • L26

Row M        
Alan M. Kuzirian • M11
Frederick Lamont Gates • M12
Stephen Lamont Senft • M13
Denis Robinson • M14
Alix Robinson • M15
Walter S. Root • M16
Florence Rose • M17
S. Meryl Rose • M18
Sol I. Rubinow • M19
Francis J. Ryan • M20
Lawrence Saunders • M21
Sheldon Segal • M22
Ferdinand J.M. Sichel • M23
Thomas A. Borgese • M24
Gloria Borgese • M25
The Ripple Family • M26
Edward G. Enos, Jr. • M27
Joyce B. Enos • M28

Row N        
W.D. Russell-Hunter • N12
Françoise Rohr-Stettler • N13
Marcus Singer • N14
Homer P. Smith • N15
Eleanor P. Steinbach • N16
H. Burr Steinbach • N17
Dewitt Stetten, Jr. • N18
Marjorie R. Stetten • N19
A. H. Sturtevant • N20
Gerard Swope, Jr. • N21
Marjorie Park Swope • N22
Sam Switzer • N23
Alfred W. Senft • N24
Deborah Gates Senft • N25

Row O        
Alfred Weisberg • O14
Albert E. Szent-Györgyi • O15
Shiro Tashiro • O16
J.P. Trinkhaus • O17
John Valois • O18
Selman Waksman • O19
Anna Rachel Whiting • O20
Phineas W. Whiting • O21
James H. Wickersham • O22
Benjamin H. Willier • O23
Helen Willier • O24
Edmund B. Wilson • O25
George M. Woodwell • O26
Jacinto Steinhardt • O27
Richard A. Steinhardt • O28

Row P        
John G. Hildebrand and Gail D. Burd • P14
Michael J. Greenberg • P15
Edgar Zwilling • P16
Rhea L. Zwilling • P17
Elbert Little • P18
William Randolph Taylor • P19
Samuel S. Koide • P20
Hideyo Noguchi • P21
Robert Keith Cannan • P22
Arthur L. Colwin • P23
Laura Hunter Colwin • P24
Edwin Grant Conklin • P25
Chester Yntema • P26

Row Q        
Dr. & Mrs. Daniel G. Miller • Q9
Alvin Nason • Q10
Paul & Dorothy Reznikoff • Q11
Alfred S. Romer • Q12
Audrey M. Schneidermann • Q13
Howard A. Schneidermann • Q14
Elsa Keil Sichel • Q15
Robert Chambers • Q16
Helen Miller • Q17
Sister Florence Marie Scott • Q18
Everett Mendelsohn • Q19
Pamela Clapp Hinkle • Q20
Greg Hinkle • Q21
Nancy M. Salmon • Q22
Edward D. "Ted" Salmon • Q23

Row R 
Wendy C. Salmon • R19       

Row S